Skip Navigation

UK Visas & Immigration changes Immigration Rules

Published: 17 Mar 2017

On 16 March, the Home Office presented a package of changes to the Immigration Rules mainly affecting applications using Certificates of Sponsorship assigned by sponsors on or after 6 April 2017.

Overseas criminal record certificates

UKVI are extending the requirement to provide a criminal record certificate to Tier 2 (General) applicants coming to work in the education, health and social care sectors and to their adult dependents. A criminal record certificate will be required for applicants sponsored in these Standard Occupation Classification Codes. Applicants in codes outside of the Tier 2 (General) route, such as Intra-company Transfers are not affected.

Certificates will also be required from partners applying from overseas, on or after 6 April 2017 who want to join an existing Tier 2 (General) visa holder working in one of these sectors.

Immigration Skills Charge

An Immigration Skills Charge of £1000 per skilled worker per year is being introduced for employers in Tier 2 (General) and Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) routes. The charge is £364 for small and charitable sponsors.

There are exemptions for PhD-level occupations, Intra-company Transfer Graduate Trainees and those switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 in the UK. Income raised from the charge will be used to address skills gaps in the workforce. Further guidance is due to be published on 6 April.

Immigration Health Surcharge

Introduced in 2015, the surcharge is paid by non-EEA nationals who apply to come to the UK to work, study or join family for a period of more than 6 months. It is also paid by non-EEA nationals who are already in the UK and apply to extend their stay. From 6 April 2017, those applying for Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) will be required to pay a surcharge of £200 per person per year. 

Other changes to Tier 2 applications

  • The minimum salary that sponsors can offer a Tier 2 (General) applicant is being increased from £25,000 to £30,000 for experienced workers. Some jobs in the health and education sector are exempt until 1 July 2019.
  • The Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Short Term Staff category is being closed, meaning that all ICT workers except graduate trainees must qualify under a single route with a salary threshold of £41,500
  • The high-earners' salary for the Intra-Company Transfer Long Term Staff category is being reduced from £150,300 to £120,000. These high earners can stay on the route for up to 9 years, rather than the usual 5 years
  • The requirement for Intra-Company Transfer workers to have at least one year's experience working for the sponsor's linked entity overseas for applicants paid £73,900 or above is being removed
  • A waiver is being introduced for the Resident Labour Market Test and the Tier 2 (General) limit for posts which support the relocation of a high value business to the UK or a significant new inward investment project is now exempted
  • Changes are being made to provide greater clarity and consistency as to which types of allowance will be considered against salary requirements
Changes are also being made to Tier 4 applications, as well as some minor changes and clarifications to the Immigration Rules relating to family and private life. For full details of all the Immigration Rules please visit www.gov.uk

 

 

Jupiter Hotels
Bicester Village
Merlin Entertainments
World Travel Market Portfolio
Jac Travel
Millennium and Copthorne Hotels
made
London & Partners
Late Night London
Great Western Railway
VisitBritain
glh.Hotels
The Original London Sightseeing Tour
Ripley's Believe It or Not! London
Macdonald Hotels and Resorts
Jurys Inn

Connect with us at

LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter
  • Font size
  • Font size
  • Font size
  • Font size

This is an accessible website. Text size

UKinbound
10 Whitehorse Mews, 37 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7QD, United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7395 7500
Email: info@ukinbound.org

Copyright UKinbound © 2017